Skip to content ↓

THA Presentation Evening 2019

An truly inspirational speech was given by our Guest of Honour, Sophie Radcliffe, during the Presentation Evening last week. Students, parents, guests, governors and staff, all enjoyed an amazing evening of celebration as our students received Awards for their hard work and ability to shine and succeed.

Sophie Conor Sophie
Conor Vallis Year 12, Head Girl Sophie Murray Year 13, Guest of Honour Sophie Radcliffe

Essence Martins, Year 13 student, created the ambience for a magnificent evening with her piano performance as guests arrived at The Academy. With everyone settled into their seats in the Theatre, Headteacher - Tash  Moriarty -  introduced students Riya Kapoor (singing) Connor Lowden (guitar) and David Pereira (drums) who performed 'Back to Black'.

THA Value Awards, Year Group Awards, Subject Awards and a special TrailBlazers Awards for the nine students involved in Sophie Radcliffe's TrailBlazers project, a youth empowerment initiative to help teenage girls develop the confidence and skills to navigate their own path and live courageously, which Sophie spoke about in her speech.

Katie and Ms Foster
The Hayward Services Award for The Student of the Year - Year 8 - Awarded to Katie Lemon by Ms Foster

A solo performance by Sarah Huetson-Price (Year 10) singing 'Valerie' was another highlight of the evening along with a Ludivico Einaudi - Experience, a beautiful dance performed by Molly Mackenzie who also received The THA Value Award for 'Inspiration'.

Head Girl, Sophie Murray, gave the Vote of Thanks at the end of the evening before a stunning Finalé performed by Harefield Gymnastics Academy.

TrailBlazers
Year 10 TrailBlazers with their Awards and Guest of Honour Sophie Radcliffe, Founder of TrailBlazers

Photography by Lily Pearson (Year 13) and Mr Jonas (Head of Art/Photography)

Award

Awarded to:

The THA Value Award - Honesty

Lorna Jolly Y11

The THA Value Award - Aspiration

Billy Stubbings Y8

The SLS Award for THE THA Value - Respect

Alex Bennett Y11

The THA Value Award - Excellence

Farooz Jahan Y9

The Wendy Rice-Morley Award for The THA Value - Friendship

Billy Hart Y11

The THA Value Award - Inspiration

Molly McKenzie Y12

The THA Value Award - Equality

Gabriella Laker Y11

The Clancy Award for The THA Value - Leadership

Crystal Gibbs Y11

The THA Value Award - Determination

Jack Edwards Y11

The Pullens Award for The Student of the Year – Year 7

Harley Edwards Y7

The Hayward Services Award for The Student of the Year – Year 8

Katie Lemon Y8

The Crawford’s Award for The Student of the Year – Year 9

Billy Tyson Y9

The Bouygues Award for The Student of the Year – Year 10

Stanley Woodley Y10

The Cucina Award for The Student of the Year – Year 11

Joe Bray Y11

The Brunel University Award for The Student of the Year – Sixth Form

Essence Martin Y13

The Grove Award for Excellence in the Arts

Chloe Perrett Y11

The Karima Ranieri Award for Excellence in English

Marie Cordingley Y9

The Harefield Historical Association Award for Excellence in Humanities

Layla Dundon Y12

The Gregory Deer Award for Excellence in Mathematics

David Jones  Y11

The Speedo Award for Excellence in MFL

Milena Trabszo Y11

Sir Magdi Yacoub Institute Award for Excellence in Science

Shae Cooper Y8

Haig Oundjian Award for Excellence in Sport

Charlie O’Connor Y11

The Data Wizard Award for STEM

Eric Negaru Y11

TrailBlazers Award

All Year 10 students:

Hannah Walton

Amanda Apeagyei

Sarah Huetson-Price

Grace Cowdry

Bethany Tatham

Elisha Mair

Violot Preston

Cassie Egbe

Megan Valverde

Emily Dundon

Delisha Gohil